Personal Information Collection Statement

ApexHealth is owned by Acecgt Group t/a ApexHealth (“ApexHealth”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and / or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by the Company is accurate. The Company will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.

Purpose: It is necessary for the Company to collect your personal data which may be used, retained, processed, transferred, disclosed by us for purposes, including:

  1. processing and evaluating any applications or requests made by you for services offered by the Company;

  2. conducting identity checks;

  3. research and customer survey;

  4. dealing with your suggestion, enquiry and complaint.

Transfer of Personal Data: Your personal data will be kept confidential but may be transferred such data to subsidiaries of the Acecgt group, associate companies.

Disclosure of Personal Data: Unless for the purpose it is collected, or permitted or required by law, Company will not disclose personal data to third parties without the consent of you.

Access and correction of personal data: Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether the Company holds your personal data. Requests for access and correction of your personal data should be addressed in writing to :

Administration Department

ApexHealth

21/F., Kowloon Building, 555 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

When handling a data access or correction request, Company will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. A reasonable fee will be charged to offset the Company’s administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests.

Retention of Personal Data: Your personal data will be kept for at least one year. If you want to erase the personal information must be sent by written notice to the Company.

Unless specified otherwise, references to “Company” shall mean ApexHealth and the “Acecgt Group” shall mean Acecgt (Holdings) Limited, its subsidiaries.

If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version of this disclaimer, the English version shall prevail.